You are viewing Barkby Thorpe, Charnwood, Leicestershire. The main page on ashbyfolville.uk is Ashby Folville, Gaddesby parish, Melton, Leicestershire.Back to Ashby Folville
←Back to overview
Crime · Barkby Thorpe

Reported crime in Barkby Thorpe

222 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 75 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
222
Rate / 1,000
75
Categories
10
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences7735%
Anti social behaviour6931%
Vehicle crime157%
Criminal damage and arson146%
Burglary146%
Other theft115%
Public order115%
Drugs73%
Other crime31%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences965572485810877
Anti social behaviour109176417256269
Vehicle crime1321212315
Criminal damage and arson2312122114
Burglary3111221314
Other theft22121311
Public order31222111
Drugs21137
Other crime1113
Possession of weapons11
Total27202617165101717212620222
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Barkby Thorpe, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,977.