You are viewing Burton Wolds, Burton on the Wolds parish, Charnwood, Leicestershire. The main page on ashbyfolville.uk is Ashby Folville, Gaddesby parish, Melton, Leicestershire.Back to Ashby Folville
←Back to overview
Crime · Burton Wolds

Reported crime in the parish of Burton on the Wolds

167 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 51 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Burton on the Wolds, which includes Burton Wolds. There are no separate figures for Burton Wolds. What each figure covers

Total incidents
167
Rate / 1,000
51
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences6941%
Vehicle crime2414%
Anti social behaviour159%
Burglary159%
Other theft148%
Public order117%
Criminal damage and arson74%
Drugs53%
Other crime42%
Shoplifting21%
Possession of weapons11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences44964554775969
Vehicle crime122122444224
Anti social behaviour222421215
Burglary1141412115
Other theft21511111114
Public order22211311
Criminal damage and arson1121117
Drugs1225
Other crime1214
Shoplifting112
Possession of weapons11
Total13111223101214819121419167
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Burton Wolds, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,252.