You are viewing Rothley, Charnwood, Leicestershire. The main page on ashbyfolville.uk is Ashby Folville, Gaddesby parish, Melton, Leicestershire.Back to Ashby Folville
←Back to overview
Crime · Rothley

Reported crime in Rothley

339 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 50 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
339
Rate / 1,000
50
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences11935%
Anti social behaviour6218%
Other theft329%
Criminal damage and arson319%
Public order278%
Burglary226%
Vehicle crime206%
Shoplifting113%
Other crime72%
Drugs51%
Robbery10%
Possession of weapons10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences14107131011141094107119
Anti social behaviour31145169658462
Other theft12535121234332
Criminal damage and arson2432512324331
Public order12111431424327
Burglary14611121522
Vehicle crime12233123320
Shoplifting1143211
Other crime112127
Drugs111115
Robbery11
Possession of weapons11
Theft from the person11
Total233522372922292728204225339
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Rothley, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,822.