You are viewing Sileby, Charnwood, Leicestershire. The main page on ashbyfolville.uk is Ashby Folville, Gaddesby parish, Melton, Leicestershire.Back to Ashby Folville
←Back to overview
Crime · Sileby

Reported crime in Sileby

784 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 76 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
784
Rate / 1,000
76
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences29638%
Anti social behaviour15820%
Criminal damage and arson9913%
Public order739%
Shoplifting324%
Other theft314%
Other crime253%
Vehicle crime233%
Burglary233%
Drugs132%
Possession of weapons41%
Robbery30%
Theft from the person30%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences243230273025161024272130296
Anti social behaviour192111127141315127207158
Criminal damage and arson78127914109885299
Public order1110798441634673
Shoplifting1155335121532
Other theft2323325312531
Other crime2211123443225
Vehicle crime1412111622223
Burglary114343212223
Drugs111243113
Possession of weapons1214
Robbery1113
Theft from the person1113
Bicycle theft11
Total718374706266525368606362784
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Sileby, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,339.