You are viewing Snell's Nook, Charnwood, Leicestershire. The main page on ashbyfolville.uk is Ashby Folville, Gaddesby parish, Melton, Leicestershire.Back to Ashby Folville
←Back to overview
Crime · Snell's Nook

Reported crime in central Snell's Nook

406 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 42 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
406
Rate / 1,000
42
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences11528%
Anti social behaviour8020%
Vehicle crime359%
Bicycle theft348%
Criminal damage and arson328%
Other theft328%
Burglary297%
Public order205%
Drugs123%
Other crime92%
Possession of weapons41%
Shoplifting31%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences128710681211941117115
Anti social behaviour14677415312125480
Vehicle crime61536332221135
Bicycle theft2187125133134
Criminal damage and arson73212132431332
Other theft12343222345132
Burglary443215232329
Public order223221122320
Drugs24122112
Other crime131229
Possession of weapons2114
Shoplifting1113
Robbery11
Total513631363122283635363034406
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Snell's Nook, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 9,691.