You are viewing South End, Mountsorrel parish, Charnwood, Leicestershire. The main page on ashbyfolville.uk is Ashby Folville, Gaddesby parish, Melton, Leicestershire.Back to Ashby Folville
←Back to overview
Crime · South End

Reported crime in the parish of Mountsorrel

716 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 56 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Mountsorrel, which includes South End. There are no separate figures for South End. What each figure covers

Total incidents
716
Rate / 1,000
56
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences28840%
Anti social behaviour12417%
Criminal damage and arson9113%
Public order629%
Other theft355%
Vehicle crime345%
Shoplifting253%
Burglary233%
Other crime152%
Drugs122%
Possession of weapons41%
Theft from the person20%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences303328212223222031192019288
Anti social behaviour13105185571014111115124
Criminal damage and arson15103744471497791
Public order273448510633762
Other theft31554134241235
Vehicle crime23142417222434
Shoplifting14551121121125
Burglary11624116123
Other crime232223115
Drugs211213212
Possession of weapons314
Theft from the person112
Robbery11
Total677351724751486573565657716
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering South End, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 12,784.